Subscribe

Advantages Of Integrating Compatible Meraki Stacking Cable To Transform Your Workplace Network Architecture

To manage a distributed network architecture there is a viable need for Meraki stacking technology. With the explosive growth of Ethernet-enabled networks and devices, a commensurate rise in the demand for compatible Meraki stacking cables … Read More

Meraki Stacking Cable

To manage a distributed network architecture there is a viable need for Meraki stacking technology. With the explosive growth of Ethernet-enabled networks and devices, a commensurate rise in the demand for compatible Meraki stacking cables also increases. The advanced technology of stacking has been developed to address the following challenges:

  • Scaling a broad network
  • Simplifying the management of the network
  • Improve network resiliency

All this and more by providing the IT manager with a single management IP address to manage the ‘stack’ of switches. Without Meraki DACs, each switch needs its own IP address, and as ports and network size grows, this does not scale any further. Meraki 10G SFP+ stacking network architecture pioneered a unique approach with its cloud-managed switches, enabling the one-stop convenience of stack management to be leveraged.

  • Easy monitoring of different ports- Meraki introduced virtual stacking optics like cables and switches with the purpose of simplifying the IT administrator network management tasks. In short, with the advent of the innovative advent of Meraki SFP in the cloud networking system, IT administrators can easily monitor and configure anything from a single port to thousands of different ports with a stacking cable that is scalable, resilient, and cost-effective without the need for network management overlays.
  • Build a resilient network- Traditional physical stacking in the network architecture is used to provide resilience, high performance, and simplifying switch management. Many IT engineers may look for resilient networks with stable redundancy and high availability to support business continuity. This can be achieved by the combination of Meraki SFP transceivers and a pair of stack connections, and linking to the core layer using a cross cable stack link aggregation. Thus, providing an ideal alternative solution so that losing one stack doesn’t affect the connectivity to the rest of the network in the stacked architecture.
  • Multimode fiber cables- Meraki stacking cable use direct-attached passive Twinax cables (DACs), which are durable and have a bend radius fitted for short distances. The configuration of direct-attached cables also enables you to reach up to 15 meters.
  • Lower power connection- Meraki optics, like a stacking cable, offer the convenience of lower power consumption as compared to traditional optics as well as a structured fiber cabling option, making them a cost-effective alternative. Meraki stacking cables offer speeds of 10G, 25G, all the way up to 400G in the industry-standard form factors: Meraki SFP+, SFP28, QSFP, and so on.
  • Hazard resistant cables- Meraki stack cables, and compatible cables from HPC Optics, are fire and gas resistant, and they are also rigorously tested for repeatability and loss. These cables also feature low insertion loss and attenuation. Meraki fiber optics are available in a wide range of fiber types and connector combinations, all series are designed to optimize the stack performance throughout the organization or data center.

Final Points

Stable connectivity to fit your network- Meraki breakout stacking cables provide stable and secure connectivity in different patch panels, data distribution, and transceiver routing in low-to-medium and high bandwidth networking environments from 40G to 400G. These cables minimize downtime, network congestion, enabling the data center to scale quickly while integrating a wide range of optical interfaces.

Meraki virtual stacking of cable is the latest innovation that has been missing in the networking architecture of enterprises. HPC Optics’ latest series of Meraki compatible stacking cables simplifies the network management so that distributed networks in the organization can be easily managed through an intuitive cabling option. This highly scalable cloud optic can save the significant effort of IT administrators or network engineers, for managing multiple, dispersed networks and switches and enhance the productivity of the network.

Author: admin