Home Business Refined Shea Butter vs. Unrefined Shea Butter

Refined Shea Butter vs. Unrefined Shea Butter

17
0

When you are creating your own personal care products, you require only the best ingredients. They need to be natural so that they are revitalizing and healthy for your skin and body. Everything you carefully mix in your creation must be ideal for you.

Image for Refined Shea Butter vs. Unrefined Shea Butter with ID of: 4993903

Shea butter is one of the most classically natural ingredients utilized in care products today. It appears in everything from lip balm to lotion and even shampoo. This is because this particular product is high in antioxidants, vitamin A, and E. These impressively heightened vitamin levels, alongside other helpful naturally occurring components, have outstanding antiaging properties.

This isn’t the only advantage of utilizing shea butter; there are countless positive effects you can experience when using it! However, it’s important to know that there are both refined shea butter and unrefined shea butter options.

Both of these types of shea butter have different advantages and disadvantages. Let’s compare unrefined and refined shea butter in order to find which one would best suit you and your care product needs.

Unrefined Shea Butter
Unrefined shea butter is the substance that is extracted from the Karite (Shea) Nut Tree. It is a raw material that can be used directly on the skin from that extraction state. Shea oil also comes from the same extraction process and both of these outcomes can be utilized directly on the skin.

Unrefined shea butter is typically ivory to light yellow. A particularly notable feature of this substance is its odor. This scent has been recognized as being nutty and even smoky, but it is also disliked by many users.

This type of shea butter has the most antioxidants, as it is untouched and in its purest form. While this may sound like a great product, it isn’t always for everyone. It has such a strong odor that some people simply do not want to use it on their skin. Plus, it doesn’t last quite that long: anywhere from 12-24 months. It can also be too grainy for some who would prefer a smoother product.

Refined Shea Butter
From unrefined shea butter comes refined. The refined version of this substance has previously been processed and extracted by means of a high-temperature, natural extraction process. This process may sound less than ideal just because of the word “processed,” but it’s for a good reason.

There are many people who a really deterred by the scent of unrefined shea butter that they prefer the refined version because it is odorless. This alone is a massive advantage! This is because, while we all enjoy raw ingredients, sometimes they aren’t the best for us. Who wants to smell poorly when they don’t have to after all?

Another advantage of this product is that it is less grainy and is smoother. Many people prefer that over a far more grainy and uneven texture, which is understandable.

The refined version also has gone through the natural processing procedure that rids the product of impurities. Ridding of these impurities will ultimately be healthier for your skin. It also has a longer shelf life than the unrefined version.

There are some disadvantages to using shea butter that has been refined as well, however. After being processed, the final product lacks Vitamin A, E, and antioxidants, which are the main ingredients that contribute to anti-aging. This is very important for many users and should be considered.

However, even though it has a lower antioxidant content, it still serves a remarkable function for you and your care products.

When looking for the best products, especially refined shea butter, you should browse the plethora of options at Make Your Own Buzz. They specialize in creating and offering their customers the best ingredients for their own personal care products. Give them a call at 800-359-0944 to get started on improving your personal care!

For more information about carbopol and triethanolamine 99 Please visit: Chemistry Connection.